Scroll to top

Battalion Commanders

Commanding Officers of the
1st LIGHT ARMORED RECONNAISSANCE BATTALION
Redesignated 1 March 1994

LtCol Michael R Nakonieczny :: 26 May 2016 – Present
LtCol Christian M. Rankin :: 19 June 2014 – 25 May 201
LtCol Gilbert D. Juarez :: 20 July 2012 – 18 June 2014
LtCol George C. Schreffler III :: 04 February 2011 – 20 July 2012
LtCol Scott D. Leonard :: 07 March 2008 – 03 February 2011
LtCol Kelly P. Alexander :: 12 October 2006 – 70 March 2008
LtCol Robert R. Kosid :: 29 April 2005 – 12 October 2006
LtCol William R. Costantini :: 12 June 2003 – 29 April 2005
LtCol Duffy W. White :: 04 July 2001 – 12 June 2003
LtCol Stephen J. Linder :: 20 January 2000 – 04 July 2001
LtCol Jeffery A. Powers :: 13 January 1998 – 20 January 2000
LtCol Thomas B. Sward :: 24 May 1996 – 13 January 1998
LtCol David W. Mauldin :: 27 May 1994 – 24 May 1996
LtCol John F. Kelly :: 01 March 1994 – 27 May 1994

1st LIGHT RECONNAISSANCE BATTALION (LIGHT ARMORED)
Formed 12 June 1992 by merging: 1st Reconnaissance Battalion with 1st Light Armored Infantry Battalion

LtCol John F. Kelly :: 07 July 1992 – 01 March 1994
LtCol Raymond Cole :: 12 June 1992 – 07 July 1992

1st LIGHT ARMORED INFANTRY BATTALION
Redesignated 1 October 1988

LtCol Raymond Cole :: 13 June 1991 – 12 June 1992
LtCol Clifford O. Myers :: 12 May 1989 – 12 June 1991
LtCol Norris E. Williams :: 01 October 1988 – 11 May 1989

1st LIGHT ARMORED VEHICLE BATTALION
Activated 28 April 1985

LtCol Norris E. Williams :: 01 October 1987 – 01October 1988
LtCol Kenneth W. Moore :: 06 June 1986 – 30 September 1987
LtCol Martin R. Steele :: 07 August 1985 – 05 June 1986
LtCol Kenneth R. Falasco :: 15 July 1985 – 06 August 1985
LtCol Lyle D. Gearhart :: 28 April 1985 – 14 July 1985